(727) 895-1515
1515 22nd Ave N, St. Petersburg, FL 33704
  • Welcome
    to Gayoso
    Plastic
    Surgery
    Schedule your Consultation!

    Premier Cosmetic Surgery in Tampa, St. Petersburg, Clearwater and Bradenton

Questions About Breast Implants

What are breast implants?

Breast implants are shells made of silicone rubber that are filled with either silicone gel or saline solution. They can be used in either breast augmentation or breast reconstruction to increase the volume of a woman’s breasts.

Am I a good candidate for breast implants?

If you are at least 18 years old (or 22 years old for silicone breast implants) and want to increase the size of your breasts with surgical breast enlargement, you may be a good candidate for breast implants. It is important that you are not pregnant or nursing, and are in generally good health with no untreated malignant or pre-malignant breast cancers. During your breast augmentation consultation, Dr. Antonio Gayoso will review your health history to ensure you are a good candidate for breast implants.

How long will it take me to recover from breast implant surgery?

Recovery from breast implant surgery tends to be relatively short. Most patients feel recovered enough to return to most normal activity in 3-5 days, although strenuous exercise and other vigorous activities may be restricted for up to four weeks. Following all Dr. Gayoso’s postoperative instructions will help to ensure your recovery is as quick as possible.

Is breast implant surgery painful?

Breast implant surgery results in only relatively minor discomfort. During the procedure your discomfort is controlled with anesthesia. After the procedure, you will be given pain medication, but most of Dr. Gayoso’s patients only take these medications for a day or so.

Will the location of my incision cause me to lose sensation in my breast?

Some women are concerned that the location of their incision for breast augmentation may increase the risk that they will lose sensation in their breasts. Loss of sensation is a risk of breast augmentation, but it is not due to the surface-level incision. Instead, it is associated with the creation of the pocket for the breast implant, and all incision locations have similar low risk for a loss of breast sensation.

Will I have stretch marks on my breasts?

Although it is possible that stretch marks might appear on your breasts, the risk is very low, and Dr. Gayoso has never personally witnessed this among any of his patients.

Will breast implants make my areolas grow?

No. Large areolas may appear larger if the breast is more full and more of the areola is presented.

Do my implants have to be replaced every ten years?

No. If your implants become damaged or deflated, we will respond to this problem, but there is no regular schedule for implant replacement. It is possible that in time some sort of procedure for correction of a problem may be required, but if there is no problem, most plastic surgeons will not recommend any surgery. The implants’ age alone is not enough to merit surgery, and some patients may never require replacement.

Why should I choose Dr. Gayoso for my breast implant surgery?

Tampa breast surgeon, Dr. Gayoso is a board-certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience helping women get great results from breast implant surgery. You can see some of his results in our Before and After Gallery. In addition to being an outstanding surgeon, he is also at the forefront of his profession and regularly attends scientific conferences on the subject of breast and body contouring. He participated in the Breast Implant Follow Up Study studies which evaluated the safety and benefits of silicone breast implants after the FDA approval of silicone implants.

It is also important to ensure you are working with a surgeon who fits with your personality. To talk to Dr. Gayoso in person and figure out if he is the right surgeon for you, please call or email Gayoso Plastic Surgery to schedule a consultation today in Tampa, St Petersburg, or Clearwater, Florida today.